Departments and Representatives
The Council on Graduate Studies shall consist of the Dean of the Guarini School of Graduate and Advanced Studies, who will chair the council, the director (or designate) of each of the degree-granting graduate programs, one member from each of the Arts and Sciences, Geisel, Thayer, and Tuck schools, and two graduate students.
The chair shall take the initiative in forming such special committees as are desirable for planning and coordinating interlocking interests of graduate programs with other activities of the various faculties, and with the responsibilities of existing committees of those faculties.
For further information, please consult the Institutional Research Factbook.
- Assistant Dean of Graduate Student Affairs: *Kerry Landers
- Assistant Dean of Recruiting & Diversity: *Jane Seibel
- Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies: *Gary Hutchins
- Biochemistry & Cell Biology: Dean Madden
- Biological Sciences: Magdalena Bezanilla
- Cancer Biology: Todd Miller
- Chemistry: Ekaterina Pletneva, David Glueck, Chengfeng Ke (admissions)
- Comparative Literature: James Dorsey
- Computer Science (MS): Sean Smith, Lorie Loeb (MSDA)
- Computer Science (Ph.D): Wojciech Jarosz
- Dean of Graduate Studies: F. Jon Kull
- Digital Musics: Ashley Fure
- Earth Sciences: Meredith Kelly
- Ecology, Evolution, Ecosystems & Society (EEES): Matt Ayres, Richard Howarth
- Engineering: Ian Baker
- Geisel Medical School: Erika Moen
- Health Care Delivery Sciences: Katherine Milligan
- Integrative Neuroscience (IND): Michael Hoppa, Francesca Gilli
- MALS: Don Pease
- Mathematics: Vladimir Chernov
- MCB: Erik Griffin
- Micro-biology/Immunology: George O'Toole
- Molecular and Systems Biology: Matt Havrda
- Physics/Astronomy: Brian Chaboyer (curriculum & policy), Chandrasekhar Ramanathan (admissions)
- Psychological & Brain Sciences: Alireza Soltani
- Quantitative Biomedical Sciences: Scott Gerber
- TDI (The Dartmouth Institute): Alex Thorngren
- Tuck School of Business: Pino Audia
- DCAL: Cindy Rosalbo
- Graduate Student Council President: Irma Vlasac
- Graduate Student Council Vice President: Josephine Benson
* ex officio: non-voting.